15 November 2008


long time no blog

Geneseo kitten- mimi siyo mlevi!!!! napenda kusherekea tu :) Una miaka mingapi?? Wasalimia wote. Au wewe na bibi wa AKPhi mkitaka kunisaidia, nipo, na nitapanga shughuli nyingi katika kituo cha afya, hospitalini, shuleni, na yatima. Kitu chechote kitaweza kusaidia! Asanteni :)

So i have furniture now!!!! that is exciting. Also, yesterday there was a funeral for a member of parliament, but it was at MY little village. The president of tz came! i took pics of him. i have a camera now finally!!.. just takes forever to dl onto comp. i went to a funeral for my neighbors mother the other day, it was really sad. all the women sit inside to cry, and some women sing as loud as they can so that ppl cant hear that they are crying. and the men all stand outside. i also went to a send off party, which is the day before the wedding.. theres lots of good food, and dancing, that was fun. the bride to be, walks around all sad and dramatic, and then goes into the 'audience' until she finds her husband who is sitting with everyone, n then she brings him up to the front with her. emilie and barden bought their tickets and theyre planning their visit for me! i cant wait for that!.. lots of planning lately. weve been having lots of meetings with diff important ppl lately, its been kind of hectic.... im really bad at blogging.. so maybe ill just post a picture!
this is us watching the elections. they were showing it at the local hospital. YAAYYYY OBAMA!!!!! also- if anyone has any interest in helping to fund different projects i will be starting in africa, PLEASE email me. I will be working with aids education, trying to build a water pump, so ppl dont have to hike down a mnt with babies on their backs and 20liter buckets on their heads, orphans, and general education in schools! Thanks everyone!!!! MISS YOU ALLL!!!!

04 October 2008

I brush my teeth with a cap full of water.

Hellooooooo everybody!!!... I miss America! How's it doing????... Who is "Geneseo kitten" who knows Swahili on my comments!?... Uwasalimie bibi wa Alpha Kappa Phi, na rafiki wote. Nimefurahi ulijibu Blog yangu!!! Ulijifunza Kiswahili wapi?? Sijui kabisa bado. Lakini, nimefurahi mambo New York ni sawa. Nipo sawa hapa Tanzania, ninapenda nchi. Imependeza kabisa!!!!! Karibu Tanzania!!!!!! SO MY SISTER HAD A BABY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Jack Joseph Ezziden! 6lbs 12oz! .. He is beautiful! i just saw his pictures... im a little sad that i cant see him in real life... He looks like the cutest baby ive ever seen though! Everyone at the internet cafe here were crowded around his pic congratulating me. The word for neice and nephew in swahili is the same as child... so to say, my son is mtoto wangu.. or to say my nephew is mtoto wangu.... so ill have to diferentiate!.. haha.. but the word for aunt is mama mdogo!.. so i am mama mdogo (literally- small mom) and susie is mama mkubwa (literally- big mom) im so excited!!!!!!... here in tanzania, everythings been going good... i have been moving kind of slow bc i hurt my ankle, but im doing better now. i get furniture on the 7th finally!.. and ive been painting my house a lot n stuff... i have a camera at the post office right now!.. but i cant get it until later, they're being weird about getting our packages.... what else..... im making plans to go to zanzibar maybe for new years eve!!.. so that will be awesome!... i make the best toast. its better than at home. i need to learn more quick easy recipes for food... that idea doesnt really exist here. i cant wait to show everyone what ugali is.... look it up online... EVERY tanzanian eats it, pretty much every night for dinner... its kind of gross, but you get used to it!.. i actually dont mind it anymore. all i want is my package with easy squeeze cheese!!!!!!! ok, thats all... love/miss everyone! if anyone has any encouraging advice, help, ideas on what projects to start here in tanzania to promote better health an aids awareness, shoot! i would love to start some kind of org to be the liazon bw americans and kids, or ppl with hiv here in mbeya. BYYYE!!! :)

03 September 2008

MMMMMMMbeya

So I made it to site! I've been living in my house for a week a half now. I got placed in Mbeya Region! It is soooooo beautiful here. It is really lush and mountainous, and rivers everywhere, and farms and gardens everywhere. My house is right next to the primary school, and its split into 2 apts, so i have a neighbor that has been feeding me and taking care of me! haha.. It was pretty much empty when i moved in, actually, it still is pretty much empty.... i have to buy furniture still. But i have a bed at least! My village is called Iyawaya. The bigger town that is closest is Inyala, like a 20 or 30 minute walk. And then the city (Mbeya City) is a 30 minute drive from Inyala on a daladala. (which is this van thing that piles as many ppl in as possible) Mbeya City is awesome.. thats where I am right now, to use internet. Its really nice here, and they have pretty much any food or anything I could want to buy. And theres this Canadian girl who lives in the City, has an awesome house, owns an orphanage, and is friends with a lot of Peace Corps ppl, so we can stay over at her house if we want to. In my village so far, its been kind of random day to day. I'm not supposed to be working for the first three months, in order to get settled and buy stuff for the house and get to know my villagers, map the village for the health centers and schools and stuff. So its a little strange not having a schedule or anything, like we have for the past 3 months of training. I've been getting close with my neighbors, and the teachers at the school i live near. Its a little hard with the language, obv... but i'll def learn faster this way. I think im going to try to find a swahili tutor at the secondary school. (All of the classes are taught in English at the secondary schools) For now though, im going to focus on figuring out how to cook and clean.. haha... I've never even lived alone in America, so doing it in Africa is funny. I don't have electricity again, but I don't really mind using a lantern and candles! And in order to get water i have to climb down this mountain to this river, under the roots of this tree, fill my bucket, and then carry it back up the mnt! ... kinda hard.. the students always try doing it for me, but im trying to get used to doing it for myself too. And then I boil it and filter it or bleach it. I haven't gotten sick at all or anything since Ive been here either! Ok times about to run out. Miss everyone!!!!!

04 August 2008

!!!!

I'm currently in Mafinga. we just got off the bus, and are staying here overnight before we get to Mafinga, the village that this volunteer lives in! Kikwete the pres is supposed to be speaking, so we might see him at some point. we stayed in morogoro the last 2 nights, and had a lot of fun!... we got to shop at a real grocery store!.. i got to eat ice cream, and bought doritoes and a twix!.... so much fun!... and we went to this bar and got pizza for dinner!!!... the other night we all did kareoke and hung out at this other bar, and the next morning i had only the 3rd hangover ive ever had in my life! So anyways... now that were done in class, i havent been learning swahili every day, and it feels weird.. we are spending this week shadowing a volunteer, Ross, so im really excited to see how he lives, and his work and everything.... and then after a week of shadowing, we go to dar es salaam, where im going to try to buy a new digital camera, and where we hear our site announcements!!... i still dont know yet where they\'re going to place me for the next 2 years, so im really excited to find out where, and which other volunteers ill be around... then we move back to our home stays in kilosa for 3 more days. im making my family a story book about them in swahili, and im going to give it to them as a thank you gift... im really going to miss my family a lot... then we all 46 move in to the place in ilonga, for 3 days, and then we get dropped off for our site!.. im def scared.. but it will be so much fun to have my own house, and scope out the new village.. (em that was for you :)).. alright,,, thas all for now!... miss everyone!!

13 July 2008

28 June 2008

Heyyyyy! OK so i haven't been very informative on my previous blogs.... here is a typical day in the TZ. I wake up, by the soothing sounds of roosterssssss right outside my window at about 6:30 every day... then i go outside to take my shower!.. my mama heats up some water and puts it in the stall for me.. i bring my treseme and irish springs soap, haha.. and i take a bucket bath! it is kind of hard with all of my hair.. that may be getting cut off soon... so ive only been washing it like once every 4 days! Sorry Shortinos- its true... but its fine, i dont mind being dirty! :) thennnn i get dressed (in my long skirt and shirt) and my mama has breakfast ready for me- usually a hard boiled egg, kitumbua (these really good fried rice doughnut ball things) and a banana... some chai... then i leave for my walk to school at like 7:45... its not a far walk through my village... passing women with anything imaginable on their heads, kids calling us "whitey" in swahili (mzungu), a million chickens (kuku) running around, and Massai warriors on bikes... all the bikers almost run me over, bc i still cant get used to getting out of their way on the leftttt side of the road... we stay at school, learning swahili until 5pm, sometimes we get out early... i really like it though... its only 5 of us in our class, so we learn better, and our teacher Loyce is very good. we have chai and lunch at school, then 5-6pm the 5 of us usually walk around the village, or go to the soccer field and play with the kids, then i get home at around 6, and play with the kids... i have 4 brothers- bacari, mohammed, idrisa, and ahmedi (hes 2 and adorrrable!) and one sister, mariam.. then i help my mama cook dinner, or read through my notes from school, and tryyyy to make sentences that make sense. then at about 8 we'll eat dinner... im pretty used to late dinners in america anyways! hahah... and after dinner i hang out more with my parents.. my baba (dad) speaks some english, so thats helpful... then i go to bed around 9, and usually spend about an hour just doing whatever.. journaling, studying more, watchin/listening to somethin on the pod- thank goodness you guys got me one for christmas mom n dad!.. i really like having it. then i pass out!!! its pretty tiring. but i really love being here... and i love learning the language. we go to school monday-sat.. sundays are our day to go to kilosa, and we go on the internet... tomorrow we are starting a new tradition actually, to make sunday our get drunk in kilosa day.. hahaha... whatever.. we need a break after learning constantly allllll week!!! i unfortunately cant post pics any time soon.. bc if you know me, you could have already guessed that i lost my camera.... yup... second day i got here, haha... its ok though bc i didnt have any pics on it yet!.. in a couple weeks when we go to the big city, Dar es Salaam i will try to buy another one.. no worries.. "hamna shida!" (thats what tanzanians say instead of hakuna matata, they say that in kenya) so yeah! its great!! ill keep posting! love and miss everyone!!!!!!! keep me updated with america!!

Day in TZ

Heyyyyy! OK so i haven't been very informative on my previous blogs.... here is a typical day in the TZ. I wake up, by the soothing sounds of roosterssssss right outside my window at about 6:30 every day... then i go outside to take my shower!.. my mama heats up some water and puts it in the stall for me.. i bring my treseme and irish springs soap, haha.. and i take a bucket bath! it is kind of hard with all of my hair.. that may be getting cut off soon... so ive only been washing it like once every 4 days! Sorry Shortinos- its true... but its fine, i dont mind being dirty! :) thennnn i get dressed (in my long skirt and shirt) and my mama has breakfast ready for me- usually a hard boiled egg, kitumbua (these really good fried rice doughnut ball things) and a banana... some chai... then i leave for my walk to school at like 7:45... its not a far walk through my village... passing women with anything imaginable on their heads, kids calling us "whitey" in swahili (mzungu), a million chickens (kuku) running around, and Massai warriors on bikes... all the bikers almost run me over, bc i still cant get used to getting out of their way on the leftttt side of the road... we stay at school, learning swahili until 5pm, sometimes we get out early... i really like it though... its only 5 of us in our class, so we learn better, and our teacher Loyce is very good. we have chai and lunch at school, then 5-6pm the 5 of us usually walk around the village, or go to the soccer field and play with the kids, then i get home at around 6, and play with the kids... i have 4 brothers- bacari, mohammed, idrisa, and ahmedi (hes 2 and adorrrable!) and one sister, mariam.. then i help my mama cook dinner, or read through my notes from school, and tryyyy to make sentences that make sense. then at about 8 we'll eat dinner... im pretty used to late dinners in america anyways! hahah... and after dinner i hang out more with my parents.. my baba (dad) speaks some english, so thats helpful... then i go to bed around 9, and usually spend about an hour just doing whatever.. journaling, studying more, watchin/listening to somethin on the pod- thank goodness you guys got me one for christmas mom n dad!.. i really like having it. then i pass out!!! its pretty tiring. but i really love being here... and i love learning the language. we go to school monday-sat.. sundays are our day to go to kilosa, and we go on the internet... tomorrow we are starting a new tradition actually, to make sunday our get drunk in kilosa day.. hahaha... whatever.. we need a break after learning constantly allllll week!!! i unfortunately cant post pics any time soon.. bc if you know me, you could have already guessed that i lost my camera.... yup... second day i got here, haha... its ok though bc i didnt have any pics on it yet!.. in a couple weeks when we go to the big city, Dar es Salaam i will try to buy another one.. no worries.. "hamna shida!" (thats what tanzanians say instead of hakuna matata, they say that in kenya) so yeah! its great!! ill keep posting! love and miss everyone!!!!!!! keep me updated with america!!

The average day....

Heyyyyy! OK so i haven't been very informative on my previous blogs.... here is a typical day in the TZ. I wake up, by the soothing sounds of roosterssssss right outside my window at about 6:30 every day... then i go outside to take my shower!.. my mama heats up some water and puts it in the stall for me.. i bring my treseme and irish springs soap, haha.. and i take a bucket bath! it is kind of hard with all of my hair.. that may be getting cut off soon... so ive only been washing it like once every 4 days! Sorry Shortinos- its true... but its fine, i dont mind being dirty! :) thennnn i get dressed (in my long skirt and shirt) and my mama has breakfast ready for me- usually a hard boiled egg, kitumbua (these really good fried rice doughnut ball things) and a banana... some chai... then i leave for my walk to school at like 7:45... its not a far walk through my village... passing women with anything imaginable on their heads, kids calling us "whitey" in swahili (mzungu), a million chickens (kuku) running around, and Massai warriors on bikes... all the bikers almost run me over, bc i still cant get used to getting out of their way on the leftttt side of the road... we stay at school, learning swahili until 5pm, sometimes we get out early... i really like it though... its only 5 of us in our class, so we learn better, and our teacher Loyce is very good. we have chai and lunch at school, then 5-6pm the 5 of us usually walk around the village, or go to the soccer field and play with the kids, then i get home at around 6, and play with the kids... i have 4 brothers- bacari, mohammed, idrisa, and ahmedi (hes 2 and adorrrable!) and one sister, mariam.. then i help my mama cook dinner, or read through my notes from school, and tryyyy to make sentences that make sense. then at about 8 we'll eat dinner... im pretty used to late dinners in america anyways! hahah... and after dinner i hang out more with my parents.. my baba (dad) speaks some english, so thats helpful... then i go to bed around 9, and usually spend about an hour just doing whatever.. journaling, studying more, watchin/listening to somethin on the pod- thank goodness you guys got me one for christmas mom n dad!.. i really like having it. then i pass out!!! its pretty tiring. but i really love being here... and i love learning the language. we go to school monday-sat.. sundays are our day to go to kilosa, and we go on the internet... tomorrow we are starting a new tradition actually, to make sunday our get drunk in kilosa day.. hahaha... whatever.. we need a break after learning constantly allllll week!!! i unfortunately cant post pics any time soon.. bc if you know me, you could have already guessed that i lost my camera.... yup... second day i got here, haha... its ok though bc i didnt have any pics on it yet!.. in a couple weeks when we go to the big city, Dar es Salaam i will try to buy another one.. no worries.. "hamna shida!" (thats what tanzanians say instead of hakuna matata, they say that in kenya) so yeah! its great!! ill keep posting! love and miss everyone!!!!!!! keep me updated with america!!

22 June 2008

2 minutes left on internet cafe!

i love it here! im at a host familiy, the Bonas... theres 5 kids, they're really great! im a 30 min walk from kilosa, the banking town with the internet cafe. its great!! im learning swahili from 8am to5pm 6 days a week!... im getting there slowly!!! we go to the bathroom outside in a hole called a choo! hahaha... its really dirty and greaaattt.... ... i eat rice everyyyy day. its hot and its winter! will write iin a week!

13 June 2008

What's Up Tanzania!?

So I finally made it!!!!!!!!! I loooove Tanzania!! The DC orientation went well. There was 49 of us! And everyone is really cool. The flight took about 19 hours not to mention 3 in between layover hours! But its so awesome to finally be here! I am definitely connected to this culture, and I can't wait to really get into it. For now we have been staying at a hostel compound with all the volunteers, learning about safety and medical help, and we're about to get our vaccinations.. :/ Soon we'll move to Mgorogoro and do another hostel stay, then onto Kilosa, a village we'll stay with our host families! I cant wait!!!!!! ANyways, for now its been really fun getting to know all the other trainees. Everyone is surprisingly just like me... There is a bar INSIDE of our hostel compound! haha... I'm so happy to be here!! The bus is here gg!!